See past Traditional NVC winners

2013 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place

SwingByte

matchist: Itamar Bar-Zakay, Stella Fayman, Tim Jahn, Rishi Kumar, Elan Mosbacher, Prem Panchal ($30,000)

Second Place

Aeos Technology

John Ciasulli, Haibo Lu, Yelena Shkolnik, Matt Tsiang ($20,000)

Third Place

BloomNation

Project Fixup

Alan Illing, Marina Lidow, Sarah Press, Dave Riege ($15,000)

Fourth Place (tie)

BloomNation

Arc Mobile

Jimmy Dagher, Chris Hauck, Dominic Hood, Mihail Ivanov, Tyler Mendoza, Joe Wroblewski, Nick Wroblewski ($10,000)

BloomNation

Cancer IQ

Darren Cusanovich, Paul Fung, Haibo Lu, Feyi Olopade ($10,000)

Fifth Place

BloomNation

Kishr

Rowida Assalimy, Elizabeth Gay, Zachary Walz ($5,000)

Finalists

  • Khelo: Farhan Ahmed, Sunil Muralidhar, Shivam Srivastava, Sibo Zhao ($2,500)
  • Intelligent Widgets: Waseem Ahmad, Ming Chai, David Fernandez, Kristy Loiselle, Darryl Robinson, Waseem Shaikh, Jabali Wells ($2,500)
  • Wit Interactive: Liz Abunaw, Deirdre Amola, Sun Foo, Sam Kwei, Christina Lee, Felisha Liu, Nathan McConnell, Tanuja Nadarajan ($2,500)
  • Yella: Ali Ghumman, Zvonimir Moric, Dylan Opet, Adam Rezko, Daniel Rezko, Sunny Syed ($2,500)

2012 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place

MouseHouse: Imran Ahmad, Umar Khokar, Jeegar Shah, Akshay Sharma ($30,000) SwingByte

Second Place

ArborVita Associates

Andrew Eisen, John Nelson, Bruce Nelson, Mike Seiler, Paul Volden ($15,000)

Third Place

BloomNation

BloomNation

David Daneshgar, Elad Kassis, Farbod Shoraka, Gregg Weisstein ($10,000)

Finalists

  • Aquarius Biotechnologies: Tyler Akeson, Susan Bonitz, Daphne Hao, Ruying Lu, Raphael T. Mannino, Donnie Phillips (fourth place tie, $4,000)
  • GradMags: Albert Lilly, Shuja Rahman (fourth place tie, $4,000)
  • Site Diagnostics: Randy Anderson, Aeraj ul Haque, Ben Mactiernan, Dan Schabacker (fourth place tie, $4,000)
  • Drink Different (Global NVC winner): Aymeric Billet, Michal Gwizda, Robert Jankowski, Andrzej Punceiwicz ($2,000)
  • Output Medical: Jay Joshi, Sahil Sethi, Tom Wells ($2,000)
  • SH2: Cristian Berner, Jorge Luis Oceguera, Alejandro Renteria ($2,000)
  • ZipFit.me: Liz Kammel, Stephanie Latka, Saakshi Monga, Seth Pychewicz ($2,000)

2011 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place

Agile MD

Scott Freedman, Josh Goldman, Anu Jayaraman, Jon Lee, Borna Safabakhsh ($25,000)
Agile MD

Second Place

Sibl.us: Nikhil Abraham, Jason Caylor, Matt Kopko, Julian Russo, Ingram Weber ($18,000)

Third Place - Tie

Pretty Quick

Coco Meers, Sandra Susino, Shreena Amin, Heidi McCollum, Sorin Sandulescu, Nicole Pearl ($10,000)

Third Place - Tie

SwingByte

Swingbyte

Alex Pedenko, Brian Payne, Nathan Wojtkiewicz ($10,000)

Finalists

  • Line I Jump: Chaitenya Razdan, Kunal Jain, Ram Parameswaran, Dilini Fernando, Bradd Kern ($2,000)
  • mHealth Solutions: Adam Griffin, Laura Shapland, Shantanu Nundy, MD, Jonathan Dick, MD ($2,000)
  • NewDog Technologies: Tim Garton, C.J. Przybyl, Lars Sorensen, David Boddy ($2,000)
  • Owl: Nirav Batavia, Samantha Stephens, Ivan D’Avanzo, Leslie Mallman, David Van Der Beek, Dan Roberts ($2,000)
  • playence: (2011 Global NVC winner): Sinuhe Arroyo, Katharina Siorpaes, Ozelin Lopez, Silvestre Losada ($2,000)
  • Real-Time Analytics: Dan Taneja, Eli Gratz, Di Zou, Alp Esener, Srinivasan Raghavan, Tamas Kosztyu ($2,000)

2010 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place

BenchPrep

Ashish Rangnekar, Ujjwal Gupta, Neal Goff, Khurram Samad, Saurabh Sharma ($30,000) SwingByte

Second Place

Base

Uzi Shmilovici, Borna Safabakhsh, Carrie Sweeney ($15,000)

Third Place - Tie

Bolder Thinking

Bolder Thinking

David Ward, Jason Pariso, Annie Lin, John Jasper, Graeme Smith, James Van Vleet ($10,000)

Third Place - Tie

 

Andreas Baking Company

Elizabeth A. Uryo, Filip Yip, Texas Hemmpardh, Satish Balasubramanian ($10,000)

Finalists

  • BelliSwap: Beth Krigel, Sara Kaufman, Katie Teitelbaum, Jackie Avitia, Susan Gibbons, Jane Griffin ($2,000)
  • Cambia Tu: Carolina Zuleta, Maria Gieseman, Ricardo Skibelski, Felipe Valencia, Mauricio Acevedo ($2,000)
  • Quantitative Insights, Inc: James Krocak, Brian Luerssen, Ryan Richardson, Yading Yuan, Shailesh Agarwal ($2,000)
  • Rogue Technologies: Russell S. Lee, Jonathan V. Trousdale, Mark Martin ($2,000)
  • Playmonks: Vincent Chou, Bill Laforet, Bosco Leu, Pratap Shergill, Xiaowen Xu ($2,000)

2009 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place - Tie

Bump Technologies

David Lieb, Jacob Mintz, Dominic Hofstetter, Lars Bergstrom, Andy Huibers ($25,000) SwingByte

First Place - Tie

Nine Naturals

Nicole Shariatzadeh, Grace Lee, Umar Haider, Rebecca Wenngatz ($25,000) nine-naturals

Second Place - Tie

mercardi

Mercardi

Eric Etu, Benny Joseph, Jennifer Varela, Eileen Buenviaje, Raina Bijlani ($7,000)

Second Place - Tie

In Context Solutions

In Context Solutions

Bob Gillespie, Kanika Agarwal, Jeb Ory, Kristine Wexler ($7,000)

Second Place - Tie

Masala Wala

Sataza

Rohini Pandhi, Julian Portillo, Ravi Jolly, Aditya Gupta, David Yi ($7,000)

Second Place - Tie

 

Virtual Lab

Puneet Jaralapudi, Srinivas Kodali, Kunal Nagpal ($7,000)

Finalists

  • Auto Planet (Global NVC winner): Pankaj Kundra
  • Optometra: Greg Foster, Alex Bovee, Russell Stewart
  • Renovatio Labs: Troy Baltic, Scott Giles, Sean Barnes, Anne Wong
  • Vital Approach: Benjamin Cheng, James Madine, Helmuth Mayer, Ravikant Atreya

2008 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place - Tie

CaptainU LLC

Michael Farb, Saad Haider, Paul Hamilos, Mike Pilat, Nicole Shariatzadeh, Avi Stopper, Bryan Wetta ($25,000) nine-naturals

First Place - Tie

Cure Particle: Rui Hong, Naonori Kurokawa, Isamu Oh ($25,000)

Second Place

Nursync

Tracie Clisby, Brad Helfand, Amy Karfeld, Gretchen Speakman, Jessica Volk ($15,000)

\

Third Place

SoCore Energy LLC

Eric Bielke, Peter Kadens, JS Roy ($10,000)

Finalists

  • eSpace (Global NVC winner, $5,000)
  • Berlin Döner: Bryon Boone, Jasper Platz
  • Etoh Pharmaceuticals: Steve Fausch, David Martinelli, Murray Propes
  • MBA Nexus: Kozue Chiba, Tetsuo Kondo, Shingo Sato, Jan Smith, Teppei Tsutsui
  • ProOnGo LLC: Scott Hall, Phillip Leslie, Lee Womer
  • ReTel Technologies: George Aspland, Ulrika Haug, Scott Roberts, Adam Rodnitzky

2007 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place

Braintree Payment Solutions

Bryan Johnson, Chris Kaltenbach, James MacEachern, Wes Thompson ($25,000) nine-naturals

Second Place - Tie

Varna Research

Richard Jenkins, Derek Robinson, Vikram Vuppala ($15,000)

Second Place - Tie

The Perfect Dinner

The Perfect Dinner

Karen Gruber, John Jasper, Chetan Joshi, Sue Klaus, Sara McVey, Mike Sorrentino ($15,000)

Third Place

Peekaboo Intimates

Peekaboo Intimates

Ryan Blask, Carrie Chan, Nida Kamal, Rachel Williamson ($10,000)

Finalists

  • HydraStats: Luis Carlos Gonzalez-Rosas, Martin Garcia, Koichiro Nakamura, Jonathan Allan
  • Albion Software: George Aspland, Phil Schwarz
  • Jaya: Vinod Kesavan, Brad Romney
  • Catalogic: Ben Abelson, Jesper Andersen, Vijay Gautam, Doug Kohen, Adam Rodnitzky
  • Septet Systems: Alexandre Brown

2006 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place - Tie

GrubHub.com

Matt Maloney ($17,500 from Chicago Booth/$7,500 from the Illinois Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity)

 

First Place - Tie

Collectica

Samuel Discon, Michael Dworecki, Kevin Knapp, Michael Moyer, Tu Nguyen, William Thoburn, Violeta Voykinska ($17,500 from Chicago Booth / $7,500 from the Illinois Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity)

Third Place

HybridTronics

HybridTronics

Anshu Dewan, Rahul Kartha, Ashwin Natarajan, Harpreet Singh ($10,000 from Chicago Booth/$5,000 from the Illinois Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity)

Fourth Place

 

Identity Corporation

Kim Fette, Monica Weaver, Majumder Moushiumi, Kelly Gant ($5,000 from Chicago Booth)

Finalists

  • BB Catalyst: Martin Garcia, Nobuo Kamba, Koichiro Nakamura, German Saracho, Masahiro Sugiyama
  • InnoSpace, Inc.: Edward Connolly, David Hamm, Ekin Turesay
  • NiMed America, Inc.: Richard Burton-Williams, Matthew Fischer, Reginald Nesbitt, Michael Ogilvie, Derek Robinson
  • RocketJot: Jeffrey Sexton, Mark Taylor, Tom Taylor
  • SunPhocus Technologies, LLC: Ivan Kaplan, Miche Mehawich

2005 Global NVC Winners

First Place

PrepMe Corporation (acquired by Ascend Learning in 2011)

Karan Goel, Auichal Gara, Joe Jewell, Samuel Dixon, Michael Dworecki, Shweta Narayan, Adam Smith ($20,000)

Second Place

 

F2

 John Rodkin, Sarah Ransdell, Leo Chang ($15,000)

Third Place - Tie

 

Crazy Waters, Inc.

Justin Marcucci, Peter Shannon, Jon Mano, Oliver Banz ($5,000)

Third Place - Tie

 

RheoxTech

Neil Thomas, Michael Kraines, Yanfei Feng, Neelima Joshi, Justin Martin, Jeehoon Park, Guyun Tang ($5,000)

Finalists

  • Dream Garage: Jackie Kaweck, Yoshihiro Azuma, Karen Malak
  • eFieldTrips: Achyuth Hassan, Benjamin Lorch, Julia Borst Brazas, Sean York, Matthew Howard, Ryan Malone
  • HanPharma: Jie Liu, Xi Liao, Maria Pistone, Arun Bhatia, Yixian Chen
  • KineRx: Prahant Srivastava, Gordon Leipzig, Pax Rouston, Jun Lu
  • Micro Technology Devices (MTD): Drazen Blagovic, Jill R. Druschke, Paul R. Ingersoll, Tomislav Suligoj, Ryan Adelman

2004 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place

Midway Pharmaceuticals

Ana-Maria Nicolau, Dhiren Jhaveri, Robert Durden, Eugene Chang, John Alverdy, Rifat Pamukcu ($15,000)

Second Place - Tie

TixNix

Steve Ehrenreich, Drew Massie, Anuj Maniar, Al Chang, Adam Rodnitzky ($10,000)

Second Place - Tie

 

Rise Interactive (formerly Internet Marketing Institute)

Jon Morris, Jim Liu ($10,000)

Third Place - Tie

 

HealthSource Global Staffing

Benjamin Fanger, Man Guo, Susan Kim ($5,000)

Third Place - Tie

 

Interome Biosciences

Christian Jodneland, Milan Mrksich, Derek Lundberg, Lena Sullesta ($5,000)

Finalists

  • Infusion: Jill Brylka, Sarah Mullin, Doug Wick
  • Precision Performance: Jarred Mayrosh, Karen Dizon, Thomas Daub
  • Ripula Financial: David Vinca, Kapil Hetamsaria, Theresa Burke, Grederick Alfredo, Dan Uy, Elana Ford, Ami Aggarwal
  • ROAR Athletics: Deborah Glasser, Leigh Winter, Samantha Pokroy
  • Winco Communications Inc.: John Zhonghe Wang, Xiaodong Wu, Liquin Yin, Rick S. Wang, Nelson Hung

2003 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place

Vicarious Communications ($25,000)

Second Place - Tie

 

Green Hedges ($12,500)

Second Place - Tie

 

Iterative Therapeutics ($12,500)

Finalists

  • A-R Immuno Sciences
  • Cozy Sleep Clinic
  • Exact Sport Sciences
  • EZ Phone
  • Soda Jerks
  • Strongmail

2002 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place

Ocuity ($20,000)

Second Place

 

Advanced Chromotography Systems ($10,000)

Third Place

Maroon Biotech

Maroon Biotech ($5,000)

Finalists

  • AutoShop
  • CUBIS
  • InfoUnity
  • PinPoint
  • Symphony Design

2001 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place

Encode ($20,000)

Second Place

 

Phase Optics ($15,000)

Third Place

 

Optoelectronic Assembly ($10,000)

Fourth Place

Doggy Day Care

Doggy Day Care ($5,000)

Finalists

  • AccessHub
  • ClaimsExchange
  • Vital Control
  • VolumeMax.com
  • Wireless Ware
  • XSP Software

2000 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place

Implantable Micro Devices ($20,000)

Second Place - Tie

Brightroom

brightroom ($15,000)

Second Place - Tie

 

Sarvega Wireless ($15,000)

Finalists

  • BoxDirect.com
  • eOTEX
  • Leasing Point
  • Media Mine
  • Process Net

1999 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place - Tie

NanoMedical ($15,000)

First Place - Tie

BuyersUnite ($15,000)

Second Place

 

Buymaterials.com ($10,000)

Third Place

 

eHealthRecords.com ($5,000)

Finalists

  • Destination Zone
  • Healthcard Internet Solutions
  • KnowledgeManagement Solutions
  • ReelValue
  • US Tubes

1998 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place - Tie

MedSpeed ($20,000)

Second Place

 

Cambridge Metrology ($7,000)

Third Place

 

Plexys ($3,000)

1997 Traditional NVC Winners

First Place

eFx ($10,000)

Second Place - Tie

 

Behavioral Solutions (now called Epotec)($5,000)

Second Place - Tie

 

Scan-DX ($5,000)